Outbuilding Range to W of Rhysnant Fach

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandysilio, Powys

Community: Llandysilio

Locality: Rhysnant

Llandysilio

C16 in origin, partially rebuilt and extended in late C18.

Exterior

One and a half storeys, single pile with rear wing and lean-to right gable end. Mainly brick with dentil and oversailing eaves courses; some portions of earlier stone walling survive. Brick end stacks; the left gable stack projects with raking offsets.

The house appears to have been divided into two dwellings, probably at the time the rear wing was built to serve the right hand portion. Two front doors, plank and batten, under brick cambered heads. Ground floor windows also under chambered heads; to left, three-light mullion with iron frames; to right two-light mullion with iron frames. First floor windows are set under the eaves, both two-light mullions with metal frames, the opening casements hung on gudgeon pins with decorative catches and sway fasteners. The lean-to has C19 wood casements under cambered heads and the rear windows are later wood casements in plain squared openings.

Outbuildings: Attractive range of brick and slate outbuildings to the west of the house with original diamond pattern pierced brickwork loft ventilators.

Interior

Original plan was of one large and one smaller room; the large, deep inglenook of the former "hall" survives with later wood surround, winder stairs rise from beside this fireplace. A large deep chamfered axial beam with stepped draw stops runs through the centre of the house. Chamfered and stopped joists are exposed in the former "parlour" end room.

Reasons for Listing

One of the oldest surviving dwellings in the community, with many of its internal features intact. With its outbuildings it forms an attractive grouping clearly visible from the main road and the canal.