Capel Annibynnol

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfyllin, Powys

Community: Llanfyllin

Locality: Pendref

Built-Up Area: Llanfyllin

Llanfyllin

History

The first chapel on the site was built in 1708 and was rebuilt in 1717 (at government expense) following destruction by anti-nonconformist mob. The present building dates from a second rebuilding in 1829 and was then remodelled in 1890's by renewal of the fenestration and addition of the doorcases; vestry added in early C20. Pendref Chapel has associations with the well-known hymn writer Ann Griffiths, who is said to have been converted to Nonconformism here in 1796. The central datestone with stilted label reads: "This Protestant Chappel was rebuilt in the year of our Lord 1717 Being the 172 year since the Reformation The XXIX since the Revolution and the IV year of the Reign of King George. Rebuilt and Enlarged Anno Domini 1829. This is None other than the House of God."

Exterior

Symmetrical, 4-window, long-wall facade of Flemish bond red brick with slate roof and bracket eaves. Italianate 2-light windows, the outer two of which are set over the entrances and light the gallery; good coloured glass. Gabled doorcases with terracotta facings; roll-moulded round arched doorways with panelled doors and small-pane fanlights. Cement rendered 2-window gable ends with camber-headed small-pane sashes; right hand side has lean-to vestry with round-arched windows and central entrance. 2-window rear.

Remodelled in the 1890's work and retains gallery carried on cast-iron piers.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its townscape importance and its special interest to the history of Nonconformism in this area.

Group value.