Compton House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfyllin, Powys

Community: Llanfyllin

Built-Up Area: Llanfyllin

Llanfyllin

Early C19 in appearance but much remains of C17 or earlier house, refronted and enlarged late C18.

Exterior

Three storey, two window front, rendered (quoins), slate roof rectangular brick chimneys. Second floor windows six-pane sashes; first floor has twelve-pane sashes. On ground floor to L, mid C19 shopfront, double-leaf entrance doors (part-glazed) set back between shop windows. Classically derived end pilasters support fascia with cornice. To R of shopfront, passageway with exposed stop-chamfered beams, entrance to house to L. To rear, section over passageway weather-boarded (said to be timber-framed beneath). To R of this, roofslope continues over slightly lower rubble section with lateral chimney with brick stack.

Interior

Interior has exposed stop-chamfered beams and joists, and some exposed timber-framing with infill in wattle and daub and Llanfyllin brick.

Group value.