The Old White Lion

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfyllin, Powys

Location: To R of Compton House.

Community: Llanfyllin

Built-Up Area: Llanfyllin

Llanfyllin

History

Formerly The White Lion public house. Exterior late C18/early C19 character but core of building C16 or earlier. Probably originally a two-unit house, extended to R, and with parallel rear wing.

Exterior

Three storey, three window front, smooth render with raised surrounds to windows, slate roof, rectangular red brick chimneys. Fenestration offset to R, and with larger space between first and second bays.
Second floor windows Yorkshire (horizontal) sashes. First floor windows twelve-pane horned sashes. Two windows only on ground floor, both twelve-pane horned sashes. Between windows, early C19 type doorcase with pilasters and cornice, panelled front door.
To rear, upper storey has eaves raised in small scantling timber framing with brick nogging. Lower parallel range and crosswing.

Much remains of C16 or earlier buildings behind early C19 front.
Post and panel partition to L of entrance, main ceiling beams axial with ogee stops; some beams supported by wooden corbels with chip-carved enrichments (almost identical corbels in Gwyndy and The Hall). Exposed square-panel timber-framing in rear wing. To rear of main block, late C16/early C17 staircase with continuous newel and pendant, heavy hand rail with moulding on faces, similar but less elaborate than that in Cain Valley Hotel. Two old collar and tie beam roof trusses, one with simple vertical posts, one former gable with diagonal bracing.

Group value