Llechwedd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfyllin, Powys

Entry Name: Llechwedd

Location: Above N side of road, approximately 2km west of junction with A490.

Community: Llanfyllin

Llanfyllin

History

C17 timber-framed farmhouse extensively restored and extended to W in 1970's and 1980's. Built as three-unit storeyed house; retains timber-framed fireplace and chimney.

Exterior

Slate roof, red brick chimney. Entrance faces roughly S. Three gable dormers with small-pane glazing. Timber-framed walls with three tiers of square panels. Entrance doorway offset to R in line with chimney; two windows to L, and one to R. Modern wooden verandah. House extended to W with rebuilding of original W gable. R (east) gable end has collar and tie-beam truss with raking struts above collar; window between collar and tie-beam; small window to ground floor offset to R.

Interior

Lobby has post and panel side of fireplace opposite entrance door, opposite side of fireplace in stone with traces of oven. Central section of house (formerly hall) has ceiling beams with ovolo chamfer. and some stop-chamfered joists. First floor has timber-framed chimney, and exposed timber-framing to trusses.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for extensive survival of C17 structure and for special interest of timber fireplace and chimney.