Llwynderw

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfyllin, Powys

Location: Above N side of road approx 200m W of Chapel at Tycrwyn.

Community: Llanfyllin

Llanfihangel-yng-Ngwynfa

Probably C17 timber-framed house, brick nogging.

Exterior

One storey plus attic on low plinth. Slate roof, end chimneys in brick. Three modern flat-roofed dormers. Square-panelled walls, front wall three panels high (but section of front to R has been covered over and has painted 'framing'). Entrance door roughly central, part-glazed C19 door. Two windows to L, one to R, small-pane casement glazing. Gable end to R has end posts braced to wall plate, and decorative gable with embattled tie-beam and (unlikely) date 1583.

To rear, single flat-roofed dormer; only lower part of wall has exposed framing; two modern small-pane windows. Small extension with chimney at lower end.

Kitchen (entered from L gable) has heavy beams with stopped ovolo chamfers.