Bodyddan Isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfyllin, Powys

Entry Name: Bodyddan Isaf

Location: Reached via track (SJ 122 206) to L of minor road leading from Llanfyllin to Cwm Nant Fyllon. Hendre to N of track approximately 1km from minor road.

Community: Llanfyllin

Locality: Cwm Nant Fyllon

Pen-y-bont-fawr

History

Apparent C19 exterior masks storeyed sub-medieval Montgomeryshire type house converted (circa 1600) from late cruck built medieval hall house with addition of rear wing.

Exterior

Single storey plus attics, slate roof, rendered chimney to L, rectangular brick chimneys to centre and R. Two gable dormers with small-pane casement windows set across eaves. Main entrance door has gabled open porch with casement window to each side. To L, further doorway with small-pane window to L. Projecting chimney in L gable. Rear crosswing to L.

Interior

Large fireplace aligned with entrance doorway forms lobby. Room to L has fireplace with massive beam, remains of post and panel partition with dais canopy beam over. Room beyond (flagged floor at higher level) has cross-beam with mortices for lost partition. Upper floor has exposed timbers of one cruck and one box-frame truss.