Cornorion Fawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfyllin, Powys

Entry Name: Cornorion Fawr

Location: Approximately 4km NW of Llanfyllin centre on N side of minor road leading up Cwm Nant Fyllon.

Community: Llanfyllin

Locality: Cwm Nant Fyllon

Pen-y-bont-fawr

Farmhouse with main block dated 1729, earlier crosswing probably C17.

Exterior

Main block two storeys plus attic, Llanfyllin brick rendered to front and sides, painted to rear; slate roof, brick chimneys; modern glazing throughout. Gable end to road has single camber-headed window to attic, and three camber-headed windows to each floor. L-plan brick chimney to L of gable apex.
To R (east), upper floor has two camber-headed windows and datestone with inscription 'LL R 1729'; on ground floor, camber-headed window and doorway with modern hipped porch. W elevation has single camber-headed window to each floor, and small camber-headed window between floors L. Modern garage under monopitch roof. Rear gable end has single camber-headed window to attic, and two camber-headed windows to each floor, string courses between floors and above attic window; square-headed entrance doorway between ground floor windows. Brick chimney to R.

Cross wing at NE corner. Elevation to rear has partially timber-framed upper floor (brick infill), door in R return which projects beyond main block, stone steps up. Rubble ground floor, square-headed doorway and window. S elevation of wing rendered with beam between ground and first floors, and single ground floor window.

Interior of main block said to have simple early C18 oak staircase.