Cruck Barn at Rhosfawr

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llanfyllin, Powys

Location: To E and at right angles to farmhouse.

Community: Llanfyllin

Locality: Cwm Nant Fyllon

Pen-y-bont-fawr

History

Late C15 or early C16 timber framed hall house now used as barn. Used as barn since C17 and never altered by insertion of floors or chimney.

Exterior

Aligned NW-SE down slope of ground with timber framing set on stone platform which levels site. Timber framing clad in corrugated iron, front slope of roof has corrugated covering, rear retains slates.

Interior

Four bays, crucks at gables and central truss, box frame trusses with collar and tie beams at dais partition and passage partition; two tiers of trenched purlins with heavy curved wind braces (some missing). Partially lofted to lower end. Central bays form hall, large lower bay (with own exterior door) was probably chamber rather than byre since access to exterior difficult for animals. Two small rooms behind dais partition probably service rooms.
Some details of interior hidden behind cladding.

Graded II* as perhaps most complete and unaltered medium sized hall house in Wales.