Farm Buildings beside Penybont Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Pen-y-Bont-Fawr (Pen-y-bont-fawr), Powys

Community: Pen-y-Bont-Fawr (Pen-y-bont-fawr)

Community: Pen-y-bont-Fawr

Locality: Penybontfawr village

Pen-y-bont-fawr

History

A former farm range based on a probably C17 timber-framed barn. The Tithe Survey of Pennant (1839) records Penybont as a farm (homestead, yard and stackyard) in the Wynnstay Estate, tenanted by John Roberts with about 52 acres (21.06 hectares). The plan appears to show the stables and the barn, but the cowhouse (nearest in the group to the road) appears to be of later date.

Exterior

A long range of former farm buildings adjacent to Penybont farmhouse, with its north end to the village street.

To the left (south) is a three-bay building, in roughly dressed uncoursed stonework with a graded slate roof. At left and centre a double stable: two boarded doors in camber-headed openings. To the right an open-fronted cartshed bay now serving as a garage. Ventilation slits over. Boarded loft door in the left gable end; small hatch below. Weatherboarded front to the loft where it is carried over the right bay.

At centre is a timber-framed three-bay barn on a sloping part of the site, with a small later loft added within the centre bay. The barn has a stone basement and a stone gable wall to the north. Slate roof with tile ridge. The timber framing at rear has been lost apart from the main posts, which survive embedded in a later stone wall. The front is timber boarded but a small amount of the timber framing is visible above the boarding, with woven lath infill. Double doors to the barn at left, wide single heck door centrally (with traces of former corbelled steps up to it); basement door at right. Window above the central door and in the right bay.

To the right is a cowhouse of six or seven stalls with a feeding walk to the rear, entered from the basement of the barn to its left. Roughly dressed slate stonework with a slate roof and tile ridge. Two doorways at front with cambered arches, that to left now blocked in brickwork but with an inserted window. Hatch and ventilation slits above; ventilation slits in the right gable overlooking the street. Later brick and steel-sheeted lean-to at front, small lean-to at rear.

Interior

Trusses in barn with tie beam and raking struts; centre post and tension braces below. Remains of stalls in cowhouse.

Reasons for Listing

A fine range of mixed farming outbuildings based on a timber-framed barn, listed also for group value with Penybont farmhouse.