Former School

A Grade II Listed Building in Pen-y-Bont-Fawr (Pen-y-bont-fawr), Powys

Community: Pen-y-Bont-Fawr (Pen-y-bont-fawr)

Community: Pen-y-bont-Fawr

Locality: Penybontfawr

Pen-y-bont-fawr

History

Built as a National School in 1857, to the design of John Morris, architect, for £617. The building is now the property of the Birmingham Scout Association, and is used as an outdoor activities centre.

Exterior

A former school and teacher''s house, consisting of a main east/west main range with a cross-range at each end and a lower slate-roofed annexe at east. The school part is single-storey but the teacher's house, at the east end, is of two storeys. Local axe-dressed stonework informally coursed. The front wall of the teacher's house and the east annexe are rendered. Slate roofs. At rear a modern toilet range with a low-pitched tile roof has been inserted between the cross-wings. The west wall and the south gable of the west cross-wing are slate-hung.

The windows are cast iron casements or fixed lights with quarry glazing, in timber frames, in openings with cambered heads. The gable windows of the west crosswing (schoolroom) at front and rear have trefoiled timber heads. The door to the former teacher's house is set back at right.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a National School of 1857, retaining overall form and partially iron glazing. Group value with adjacent church.