Plas-yn-dinas Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfechain, Powys

Location: At right angles to the road on the sharp corner immediately to S of the churchyard.

Community: Llanfechain

Locality: Llanfechain village

Llansantffraid-ym-Mechain

History

A sub-medieval, probably late C17, half-timbered structure of lobby-entry plan type with crosswing at the entry end. Crucks reported in an adjacent building which might have been the predecessor of the house are no longer in evidence. Later alterations and modern extensions. Plas-yn-dinas was noted as an inn in the Tithe Survey (1839).

Exterior

A 1½ storey public house, with a two-bay main range and a crosswing. The front (to the car park) is in timber framing painted black and white, square panelled and largely brick nogged. Slate roof with overhanging eaves and tile ridges and finials. A chimney stack opposite the former entrance has been removed. The cross range extends forward at left; small pane casement windows. Two gabled casement-window dormers in main range to right. Large recent flat-roofed extension at front. An extension to the right on a slightly different alignment appears to have been stables; now it is being converted to kitchens.

White-painted brick rear, facing north-west, in C18 brickwork irregularly bonded and with raised black painted two-course bands; the lower band is continued across the whole rear elevation and the upper one spans the gable of the cross range. This has camber headed small-pane casement windows. There was formerly a further camber headed opening to centre, now reduced for an inserted C19 small pane sash window. To the left is a lean-to rising to band level. Above is a gabled dormer with paired casements and chimney stack low down to left. Attached to the north-east side is the former stable range, stepped down and set back from the main slate hung gable end. White-painted brick with steep slate roof.

The left end facing the road has a stone base up to lintel level, and is square panelled and brick nogged above. Later gabled porch beside Four-pane casement.

Interior

Not inspected at resurvey, but when inspected in 1990 it was reported that internally the C17 box frame was substantially intact above ground floor with square panelled outer and dividing walls; twin purlin roof trusses with diagonal struts. Stop chamfered beams and joists. The most interesting feature was the dog-leg staircase with intersecting balustrades and curvy flat balusters.

Reasons for Listing

A sub-mediaeval timber-framed house which has retained its character notwithstanding a partial rebuild in brickwork and some extension. Listed also for group value with St Garmon's church.