Maes-y-llan

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfechain, Powys

Entry Name: Maes-y-llan

Location: At north side of the B4393, at the west side of the turning to the centre of Llanfechain village.

Community: Llanfechain

Locality: Llanfechain village

Llansantffraid-ym-Mechain

History

A house in the early Victorian Tudor style, built c.1850, with an additional bay to the east in an Edwardian version of the same style, c.1910.

Exterior

A 1½ storey, three-window house of strong architectural character, facing south to a lawn, the original three-bay part at left strongly articulated by a central advanced porch bay and still visually distinct from the later addition at right, although the latter is in a related style. It is in yellow Flemish-bond brick at front and at the left gable end, but part of the gable end is slate-hung. Projecting two-storey porch. Original north-east rear wing of 1½ storeys in uncoursed stone. The roof is in small slates with lacing in the valleys; coped gables; left end and rear-lateral chimneys with paired octagonal stacks. Four-pane sash windows above; two-light mullion and transom windows below. Semi-glazed door in open Tudor arched porch; two-light mullion window above. The windows have brickwork moulded surrounds, flat arches and stone sills. The lower windows have Tudor label moulds.

There is much alteration at the rear, where it is part brick, part render (scored to imitate stone courses), and part stone. Later rear wing of two storeys in the north west corner, also faced in yellow brick but in stretcher bond, presumably cavity walled; the roof of this part in large slates; end chimney with paired octagonal stacks in grey bricks.

The early C20 additional bay at east also in yellow brick; two-storey bay window with three-light mullions and transom windows above and below.

Rear fenestration in four-pane sash windows apart from a mullion window above and a mullion and transom window below on the original east side elevation; modern door to west.

Interior not seen.

Reasons for Listing

A house in the early Victorian Tudor style which has retained its character, notwithstanding enlargement and rear alteration.