Adjoining Post Office Stores

A Grade II Listed Building in Clyro, Powys

Community: Clyro

Built-Up Area: Clyro

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Hay-on-Wye

Exterior

C18 with C19 refenestration. T-plan, two storeys. Painted rubble stone with platt band. Artificial tile roof, small eaves dormer. Large projecting rubble stack to right end with pantry and bread oven lean-to additions. Central six-panel front door under pitched roof canopy on plain brackets. Ground floor windows twelve and nine-pane sashes, first floor windows horned 9-pane sashes. To the rear is one surviving original bead moulded mullion and transom window. At the east end is one-and-a-half storey shop-store building, rubble and slate with C19 shop front incorporating tall mullion lights and cornice console brackets.

Interior

Some surviving period features including scroll-stopped beams, boarded door with strap hinges, open fireplace with timber lintel and brick-lined bread oven. Very wide steps lead down to a cellar from immediately inside the front door.

Listed for its well-preserved historic character.

Group value with the other listed buildings at the north-east end of Clyro village.