Penisarplwyf

A Grade II* Listed Building in Painscastle, Powys

Community: Painscastle

Locality: Llandeilo Graban

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Llanstephan

Exterior

Dated 1641. L-plan. Rubble stone, part rendered. Gable end of south east wing rebuilt in 1885. Slate roof, rubble end stack to wing, large projecting lateral stack on north side with roof gablet. C19/C20 random fenestration to south and west elevations. North and east walls retain C17 mullion windows, of diamond section, except for one with ovolo mouldings lighting the staircase. Two modern doors, one on the south side probably in the position of the original, that to the north east is a recent insertion.

Interior

Remarkably fine and largely intact C17 interior with much joinery detailing. The principal partition walls are of post and panel construction with the exception of that dividing the pantry and dairy at the north end which is of an unusual and apparently local style. It consists of large square-panel timber framing with the panels infilled with boards slotted between thin chamfered muntins. All the doorheads are rounded; the date 1641 is carved in the doorhead between the two principal rooms on the ground floor. Most of the original boarded doors hung on gudgeon pins survive. A door with carved decoration previously at the foot of the stairs is now rehung in an attic partition. Good quality chamfered and ogee-stopped beams and joists. Original oak stair with a thin newel post rising through two storeys. The sides of the stair are part infilled with crude boarding and part with stave type balustrading. The lateral fireplace is now blocked, the fireplace in the wing is late C19 with brick arched opening.

Included at Grade II* primarily because of the remarkable and well-preserved C17 interior.