L-Plan Range adjoining Baynham Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Gladestry, Powys

Community: Gladestry

Locality: Michaelchurch-on-Arrow

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Newchurch

Exterior

L-plan C18 three-bay barn with adjoining later two-bay open-fronted shed at the west west end under single iron roof line. Barn has high walls of neatly coursed rubble blocks, square panel timber framed upper walls with jowelled wall posts and long raking braces from post to sole plate running in front of the panels. No stave holes, a few weatherboards survive on rear elevations, elsewhere iron sheeting. End trusses have stud infill, two trusses either side of the treshing bay have paired raking braces. Three tiers of purlins and roof braces running in front of the rafters. Opposing eaves-height double doors.

The open-fronted shed has rubble stone gable end wall, iron sheeted front to loft.

Rear wing: Late C18/early C19 two-storey rubble stone range adjoins rear of shed with a covered passage between the two buildings. Steps lead from the passage to the upper storey and the passage also gives access to fowl houses and pigcots in a further portion set under a catslide roof. The original function of this range is uncertain - known as the brew house and latterly used as a forge with large bellows brought from the smithy in Newchurch. Inside is a large open fireplace with voussoir lintel and high hearth. Unusual roof trusses - re-used crucks?

Included for group value at Baynham Hall.