Church of St Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in Gladestry, Powys

Community: Gladestry

Locality: Newchurch

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Newchurch

History

Rebuilt 1856/7. The curate at the time (later Rector) was Revd. David Vaughan, friend of Revd. Francis Kilvert, who was a frequent visitor and who preached in the church on occasion.

Exterior

Nave, small chancel, west tower with broach spire, south porch. Coursed rubble, slate roof, buttresses and copings. Wide lancet windows. Interior - tall narrow chancel arch, arched tower opening and choir gallery set over plaster corbelled heads. Similar corbels under feet of slender roof cross-braced trusses. Early monolithic font. C17 communion table, some C18 dado panelling. Memorial tablets to Beavans of Tyn-y-Cwm. C14 bells.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a simple, unaltered church of mid C19 date having close historical associations with Rev. Francis Kilvert.