Garden Wall at The Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Presteigne, Powys

Built-Up Area: Presteigne

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Presteigne

Probably early C19, older origins.

Exterior

Brick and freestone boundary wall with twin gate piers to centre, moulded stone cappings, tripartite wooden Gothic gates.
To right, a rubble wall continues with a splay backwards to reach the churchyard gate (street labelled "The Scallions"). The wall of brick and rubble returns along the side of the churchyard to join the side of the Old Rectory barn. To the left of the gate piers on Broad Street, the boundary wall runs as far as Canon's Lane where it runs back to join the side elevation of the house.

Front wall and gate piers are shown on J.M.ince's view of 1832.

Group value.