Manchester House including Just Jill and Sparey Newsagent

A Grade II Listed Building in Presteigne, Powys

Community: Presteigne

Built-Up Area: Presteigne

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Presteigne

Exterior

3 storey 3 window later Georgian red brick front ( not bonded with the adjoining). Slate roof swept to projecting eaves, end bargeboards and large brick stack to right gable. Double hung sash and case windows with glazing bars, rubbed brick work to window heads, plain reveals, window box holders at 1st floor. Overall C19 shop front with recessed centre doors, panelled pilasters with foliage consoles to moulded cornice.

Low C17 rendered rubble and timber-framed range with stone slab roof to rear. Said to retain a section of linenfold panelling inside.

Group value