Upper Rowley Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Presteigne (Llanandras), Powys

Entry Name: Upper Rowley Farmhouse

Location: In a remote upland situation near the western edge of the Presteigne Community Council boundary, to SE of Discoed.

Community: Presteigne (Llanandras)

Community: Presteigne

Locality: Rowley

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Discoed

C17 in origin, later additions and alterations including a mid C19 refitting.

Exterior

2 storey and attic partly coursed, rubble front which breaks forward on right, plinth course. Slate roof (raised), catslide to rear, end stone stacks.
4 windows with 2- and 3- light casements, vertical blocks to most openings, partly small-pane glazing and partly leaded lights. Boarded door in right section (centre opening formerly a door), timber lean-to porch to boarded door at side.

Remains of original roof truss with part collar beam in attic; north end of house retains boarded doors, chimney lintols, parts stud of partitions, south end with late Georgian panelled doors, simple handrail to stairs, chamfered beams etc.