Walkmill Antiques

A Grade II Listed Building in Knighton, Powys

Community: Knighton

Built-Up Area: Knighton

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Knighton

Exterior

3-storey and basement 1-window modern roughcast front to C17 structure once linked to No 6. Slate roof with truncated right pitch and plain bargeboards and brick stack to ridge, rusticated quoins to right side. 4- pane sash windows to 1st floor with moulded architraves. Boarded ground floor, modern shop windows flank pedimented doorpiece on curved brackets with raised 6-panel door. Boarded entrance to basement to right. Late C19/early C20 2-storey brick left side with 3 gables. Sash windows to ground floor under cambered heads with yellow brick dressings - also to recessed door.

Interior retains much exposed C17 timberwork, 2 fireplaces with timber lintels and a C17 staircase.

Group value.