R.K. Bright

A Grade II Listed Building in Knighton, Powys

Community: Knighton

Built-Up Area: Knighton

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Knighton

History

An exceptionally large building with frontages stepping downhill; divided into four with houses over shops. Former Salutation Inn with wine vaults below, also once property of (and possibly built by) Duke of Chandos.

C17 with C18 and C19 additions and modern renovations.

Exterior

3-storey and attic(s) (4-storey to No 22), 8-window front, rendered to No 19 and roughcast to Nos 20-22. Slate roof all on one level but with undulating ridge; exposed eaves; tall central brick stack to front pitch and 2 end stacks. Modern 2-storey attics to Nos 19 and 21 with flat - roofed dormers. 2-storey extensions to street to Nos 19 and 22 and single storeyed to nos 20 and 21.

No 19 - casement windows to 2nd floor, 4-pane sashes to 1st floor with moulded architraves. C19 double shop front below, bracketed overall hood, glazed and panelled door, brick base.

No 20 - casement windows to 2nd floor, 4-pane sashes to 1st floor all with moulded architraves, modern shop front with lean-to roof.

No 21 - one offset casement to 2nd floor, paired casements to 1st floor, C18/early C19 shop front under lean-to roof with 10-pane window and recessed panelled and glazed door with fanlight. To the left, a deep porch to nos 21 and 22 high above the street with timber hand rails up 7 steps.
Boarded and glazed door to No 21, modern door to No 22. Interior of No 21 retains basic roof construction of tie and collar beam type with 3 tiers of purlins mainly original timber.

No 22 - half-hipped end tiled roof. 2 casement windows to 4th floor, 4-pane sashes in moulded architraves to 3rd floor. 4 and 6-pane sashes to 2nd floor. Single paned ground floor shop front with recessed timber and glazed door.

Much altered rear elevation with low cross gable to left, modern box dormers with one recessed towards right end. Brick stack to centre of roof pitch.

Group value.