Downton Inlet House

A Grade II Listed Building in Knighton, Powys

Entry Name: Downton Inlet House

Location: High above Presteigne Road, set into the side of the hill and supported by a rusticated stone revetment at downhill end.

Community: Knighton (Tref-y-clawdd)

Community: Knighton

Built-Up Area: Knighton

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Knighton

Dated 1897. Part of water supply network serving West Midlands.

Exterior

Rectangular brick building with freestone dressings. Flemish bonded, brightly coloured brick, banded quoins; cast-iron parapet with semi-circular pediment incorporating coat of arms and inscribed "1897 Elan Supply". 2 windows to front either side of central door, the lintel of which is inscribed "Birmingham Corporation Water". 3 windows to rear with semi-circular pediment as on front. Original machinery to boarded ceiling interior.

Contemporary iron railings and gate with spear heads to enclosure.