Baynham Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Knighton, Powys

Community: Knighton

Locality: Stanage

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Knighton

Exterior

Sub-medieval farmhouse with C19 2-storey 2-window rubble front and 2-storey 1-window gable ended cross range to left (lateral chimney stack probably indicates an enlargement of an earlier cross-range). One of a group of cruck buildings in the area (cf Llanshay Farmhouse, and the Hendre, Stanage). Slate roof, brick stack to right gable end, projecting and stepped rubble stack heightened in brick to left side and further small brick chimney beyond. Casement windows, some under cambered heads to front. Modern projecting pitched roof porch; plain rear elevations.

Interior

3-bay interior, once with central open hall, retains cruck construction with one couple visible to centre, blades thinned above slightly canted tie-beam supported by arch braces. Later, probably C17, closing of truss and division into two storeys; square framed timber partition wall, vertically boarded doors and chamfered beams with partly counterchanging joists on ground floor. Higher ceilings to cross range rooms.