Stanage Park

A Grade II* Listed Building in Knighton, Powys

Community: Knighton

Locality: Stanage

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Bucknell

History

A substantial country-house set in extensive parkland and reached by two picturesque driveways south from the Knighton to Ludlow road. Elevated site with terraced lawns to east (entrance) front, landscaped woodlands with pond to west, and wooded hillsides rising to north and south.

Building of present house undertaken 1803-7 by H and J A Repton for Charles Rogers; enlargements to rear (west) in 1822 by J A Repton. Picturesque castle style (specifically modelled on Payne Knight's Downton Castle, Herefordshire). Addition of bay-windows and other alterations to public rooms, 1833 by J H Haycock of Shrewsbury. Gothic dining-room extension (replacing Reptonian arcade), Romanesque porch, castellated stable courtyard etc, 1845 on; billiard-room, baronial tower and south wing about 1867 (dated label-stops) by Edward Haycock of Shrewsbury.

Exterior

Asymmetrical 2- and 3-storey north block (Repton) with great tower over entrance and splayed angle tower to right. Cement render, freestone dressings and coursed rubble plinths, battlemented and corbelled parapets (stepping up at towers), sash windows in plain or splayed reveals (no dripmoulds), slender glazing bars. Great tower with added stair tower by Haycock, triple diagonal stacks to rear parapet, Romanesque porch of 1845 with castellated parapet, chevron arch flanked by stilted side-lights. Shallow castellated bays of 1833 to right plus a third bay on return elevation which ends with a diagonal buttress topped by a slender turret; additional 1-window extension with castellated corner turret and lower screen wall to garden to north of house. Ashlar south parts of main front in mixed gothic and baronial styles: gabled dining-room extension of 1845 with castellated and traceried bay window, smaller bay window incorporating a chimney to flank. Later extensions include low-fronted billiard-room, 3- storey baronial tower, domestic range with Bryce-style corbelled cross- gable and round tower flanking gateway.

Informal rear elevation with modern 1-storey small dining-room in castellated style and a kitchen range incorporating a picturesque dairy block with conical pinnacles to corner buttresses and louvred ventilator to hipped slate roof; tall castellated tower with polygonal staircase further right.

Long east terraces enclosed by low castellated walls to ha-has, periodic rectangular exedras classical urns to piers; summer-house dated 1900 with conical stone-tiled roof at SE corner. Plain garden wall runs back to join buildings at stable courtyard.

Interior

The interiors of Repton's public rooms with east front were mostly remodelled in Tudorbethan style by Haycock. Long drawing-room (formerly entrance hall and dining-room) with flat ribbed ceiling, rib vault to corner bay, gothic dining piece etc. Fine openwell staircase to rear neo-classical hall with raised lantern, enriched coving and cornices, architraves, cast iron handrail with unusual crossover uprights. Vaulted entrance hall of 1845, Gothic interiors to dining room and billiard room in south extensions.