Llandrindod Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandrindod Wells, Powys

Entry Name: Llandrindod Hall

Location: Approximately 1/2 miles south-east of the town centre on the edge of the golf course. Below and to the west of the Old Parish Church and reached through the farmyard.

Community: Llandrindod Wells (Llandrindod)

Community: Llandrindod Wells

Locality: Ridgebourne

Built-Up Area: Llandrindod Wells

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Llandrindod Wells

Exterior

2-storey farmhouse rebuilt in 1818 and formerly known as the Great House farm. In C18 there was a hotel on the site founded by William Grosvenor in 1749. This closed in 1787 and was burnt down c.1800 - some materials have probably been re-used.

Steep pitched slate roof with 2 rubble and one brick stacks; exposed eaves, 7 windows wide whitewashed rubble front, mainly casement windows to 1st floor plus one 2-light Gothick staircase window. Single storey flat-roofed lean-to extension to left with half-glazed door. Lean-to porch to right with half-glazed door. Whitewashed rubble side walls with plain bargeboards; brick rebuilding to part of left side, lean-to at right side. 2-storey roughcast rear with casement windows and cambered heads to 3-light ground floor windows.

Interior

Interior retains re-used timber beams to kitchen; applied timberwork to main staircase; some panelled doors and some older re-used timbers to the roof.