Cwmilward

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitton, Powys

Locality: Cascob

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Bleddfa

Late C18.

Exterior

Two storeys with rear outshut under catslide roof, coursed rubble blocks, slate roof. Large stone stack with offset to west gable with adjoining bread oven. Small brick stack to front right and small stone stack to rear outshut. Symmetrical front, four windows flanking central door with flat stone voussoir arches, modern casements. Recess for date stone - now missing.

Lean-to outbuilding on east gable end - stone rubble plinth, weatherboarded frame, tin roof.

Random arrangement of farm buildings on the slope to the rear of the house, all weatherboarded, timber frame over stone rubble plinths with iron roofs. Combination barn incorporating lambing/shearing bays with wool loft and adjoining stable and cowshed with hay loft. Hay barn at right angles. Detached small granary.

Interior

One main room on ground floor with heavy squared beams and squared joists and large open fireplace, elm newel stairs rise from smaller end room. Open tie beams trusses, rough sawn.

Listed as good example of a small, unspoilt upland farmhouse.