Middle Storling

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangunllo, Powys

Entry Name: Middle Storling

Location: Lies along the northern slopes of Storling Bank, approximately 1 km SE of Bleddfa village. Reached off A488.

Community: Llangunllo (Llangynllo)

Community: Llangunllo

Locality: Bleddfa

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Bleddfa

Exterior

Late C16/early C17 timber-framed, single pile, one and a half storey range with taller, painted rubble stone extension of C18 to the east. Slate roofs, the roof at the earlier end continuing as catslide over a rubble extension to the front; later gabled brick extension in centre of front elevation. The timber-framing is partially exposed to the rear; it has been infilled with stone and half covered with weatherboarding and iron sheeting. A large rubble stack with two offsets and squared upper projects from the west gable end; the surrounding wall has been rebuilt in rubble stone. Further projecting rubble stack with modern brick upper to rear of C18 portion and slender brick stack to the left of front gablet.

Partially glazed panel door to left of centre. First floor leaded light of late C18, also two early C19 cross windows with small-pane glazing. Other windows are various timber casements of late C19 and C20 date.

Interior

Exposed beams to all ground floor rooms. The two rooms of the earlier, western, portion each have two beams with chamfer and stepped stops arranged crosswise and a similar beam runs over the partition wall. The latter end of the house has a larger, rougher, square-cut beam and exposed joists. Very large open fireplace to west end room, now boarded over; east end room has partially reconstructed stone lined open fireplace with wood lintel.

The roof trusses and the upper section of the timber framed walls are exposed in the attic rooms. Collar and tie beam trusses with queen post and raking struts, trenched purlins and with distinctive cambered tops to the tie beams. Stone flag flooring and some early boarded doors. Listed for its special interest as a vernacular farmhouse with good interior features in a spectacular and unspoilt landscape setting.