Bleddfa Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangunllo, Powys

Community: Llangunllo

Locality: Bleddfa

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Bleddfa

History

Early C19; formerly the Rectory to Church of St Mary Magdalene. Probably built in the 1840s, but cellar may indicate earlier origins.

Exterior

Two storey house; roughcast render, slate roofs with some scalloped bargeboards; stone chimneys extended upwards in brick. Basically T-plan, with one block parallel to road, the block at right angles has added (?) double-gabled block. Sash glazing in added block, otherwise small-pane casements with pointed heads.

NW elevation has 2 gables, R gable set forward; doorway offset to R under gabled hood, triple sash to each side; on first floor, L gable has sash window, R gable double sash window, 2 smaller sashes to centre. To rear, in SE block, hooded doorway has late Georgian style doorcase with deep panelled reveals, part glazed door with marginal glazing bars. Small casement window above; in block to R, first floor has 2-light casement window; similar ground floor window. Gable end facing Se has, on first floor, 2-light casement window; on ground floor modern semi-octagonal bay in matching style and materials. SW elevation of this block has small casement window on first floor, and on ground floor, single-light, and 3-light casement. Return to L has 2-light casement on first floor; modern glazed doors in matching style on ground floor. Sash glazing to other windows to W; early C20 addition in matching materials and style.

Interior

Retains period detailing eg doors, etc. Stone steps to cellar (said to have once been chapel) which has beamed ceiling and flagstone floors.

Reasons for Listing

Mid C19 rectory of historic interest, and Group Value with Grade I listed Church of St Mary Magdalene.