Lower House

A Grade II Listed Building in Old Radnor, Powys

Community: Old Radnor

Locality: Evenjob

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Evenjobb

History

c1600. Present house originally formed the parlour crosswing to an earlier house running to the southwest, long since demolished. Extensively restored and rear extensions built in 1970's after fire in 1962.

Exterior

Two storeys, part timber-framed, part rubble with tile roof, flat roofs over rendered blockwork rear additions. Rebuilt stone end stack to right. Front elevation has close-set framing and retains jetty with moulded bressummer, ornate carved brackets and shafted wall-posts. Wide ogee-headed doorframe partially enclosed by rubble end wall. Reconstructed ovolo-moulded mullion windows in original framing positions.

Interior

Former single ground-floor room now sub-divided. Impressive arrangement of good quality deep chamfered beams with diagonally-cut stops, the main beam carried on projecting chamfered wall-posts, counter-changed joists. Inserted stack with chamfered, dressed stone jambs and timber lintel. Exposed beams on the first-floor, also with counter-changed joists, have scroll stops. This ceiling formerly only extended over half the room giving crog-loft.