Bilmore Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Old Radnor, Powys

Community: Old Radnor

Locality: Walton

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Evenjobb

Exterior

Mid C19. Two storeys with cellar, double pile. Coursed squared rubble of better quality on the front elevation, slate roof, projecting rubble end stacks with oversailing course. Three-bay front, central 6-panel door with overlight, slated canopy with decorative bargeboards, brackets and finial. Timber casement windows with deep chamfered cross-pattern frames under voussoir lintels. Rear elevation has older style cross-pattern window with some leaded panes in iron-framed casements. Blocked door to left of centre.

Interior

Original plan with front kitchen and parlour, back kitchen and dairy. Exposed beams with narrow chamfer. Four-panel doors to front rooms, boarded to rear. Straight-flight stairs with beaded plank sides, vase-shaped turned newel and stick balusters. Flagstones survive in hall and dairy. Dairy has rough chamfered beams and plank shutters.

A little-altered example of a C19 improved farmhouse.