Former Station Building close to junction with A44 (Powys County Store)

A Grade II Listed Building in Old Radnor, Powys

Locality: Stanner

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Evenjobb

Served New Radnor branch of the Kington/Eardisley Railway which opened September 1875.

Simple, single unit plan with lean-to on right. Rockfaced rubble, plinth course, cambered voussoir lintels, shallow-pitch slate roof, crested ridge, decorative pierced barge and eaves boards, brick end stack with ornamental clay pot. Former platform side has wide central entrance with panelled double doors, flanking cross-pattern windows, deep-set with stone cills. Opposite windows to rear wall, narrow boarded doors to WCs in lean-to, each with small square window. Internal plan of waiting room with fireplace and booking office with stove.

Reasons for Listing

A well-preserved example of a small rural station building, currently in use as County Highways Department store.