T-Plan Range of outbuildings attached to Siluria

A Grade II Listed Building in Old Radnor, Powys

Entry Name: T-Plan Range of outbuildings attached to Siluria

Location: Reached along by-way running S from Harpton to Yardro road, Siluria is about 0.75km from both locations.

Community: Old Radnor (Pencraig)

Community: Old Radnor

Locality: Yardro

Traditional County: Radnorshire

New Radnor

Early C19, replacing earlier dwelling.

Exterior

Two storeys with contemporary one-and-a-half storey service wing under rear catslide roof; further late C19 lean-to extension. Coursed squared rubble, of better quality to front elevation, slate roofs, 2 projecting rubble end stacks. Three-window front, timber cross-pattern frames with central-opening iron casements under cambered voussoir lintels. Upper windows have offset gablets above. Rubble porch with pitched roof and tall arched entrance, arched opening to door, part-glazed 4-panel door under fanlight with intersecting tracery.

Running north-east from the gable end of the house, contemporary 2-storey T-plan range of cowhouses and stables. Coursed rubble, cambered voussoir lintels, ventilation slits, slate roof. Tall arched entrances to passageway running between stables and house.