Courtyard Ranges of Farm Buildings to North of Siluria

A Grade II Listed Building in Old Radnor, Powys

Entry Name: Courtyard Ranges of Farm Buildings to North of Siluria

Location: These farm ranges at Siluria form a double courtyard immediately to the north of the farmhouse.

Community: Old Radnor (Pencraig)

Community: Old Radnor

Locality: Yardro

Traditional County: Radnorshire

New Radnor

Exterior

Barn: C17 or earlier, 5 bays, timber-framed with much re-used timber and repair work, partly rebuilt walls in rubble and weatherboarding. Iron roof. Original framing in panels with jowled storey posts. Very tall tie-beam trusses with raking braces and long scratched carpenters' marks. Added 2-bay section to the north-east of early C19 date, probably contemporary with the house and stable range, (combination barn and shearing shed). High rubble base walls, upper sections stud and weather-boarding, double door entry bay, iron roof. Rear elevation has small cambered raised doorway and ventilation slits.

Open-fronted cowsheds: Late C17 (?), single-storey, L-plan. Rubble rear walls, iron roof. Fourteen bays in total, articulated by trusses jointed to huge jowled chamfered posts also housing a continuous wallplate. End trusses have queen posts, intermediary trusses have tie beams and raking braces. Notched carpenters' marks, trenched overlapping purlins.

Pony stable and trap house: Late C19, infills between barn and cowsheds. Rockfaced rubble blocks, slate roof.

Cartshed/granary: Lying immediately to the north of the courtyard ranges. C19, 3 bays, open-fronted with rubble end walls, weather-boarded loft, slate roof.

An unusually complete grouping of farm buildings adjoining listed farmhouse.