Farm Range 20m E of Highgate Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in New Radnor, Powys

Entry Name: Farm Range 20m E of Highgate Farmhouse

Location: Long range set gable end to farmhouse and incorporating various buildings under one (iron) roof-line.

Community: New Radnor (Maesyfed)

Community: New Radnor

Locality: Haine's Mill Bridge

Traditional County: Radnorshire

New Radnor

Exterior

Late C17/early C18 three-bay barn: Timber-framed in square panels, three panels high over low rubble plinth, tapered bay posts, later weatherboarded skin. End trusses have queen struts, collar and raking braces, partition trusses have long raking braces. Much renewed and re-used timber, tall double doors to threshing bay.

Late C17/early C18 two-bay two-storey cowhouse: Square-panel framing as in adjoining barn, rubble gable end, replaced trusses. Weatherboarded skin, boarded doors and loft openings. Divided into stalls and loose boxes with transverse feeding passage. Plank lined stall partitions, mangers and racks. Rough pole joists to loft.

C19 stable/trap house: Rubble stone, boarded doors. Not inspected internally.

Group value with the farmhouse.