Vron Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in New Radnor, Powys

Locality: Vron

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Llanfihangel-nant-Melan

Datestones reading EW1668 and TW1668 set into front elevation, but possible earlier origins within.

Exterior

Two storeys with cellar. Coursed rubble from a minimum of three different phases, overpainted to front and sides. The left-hand portion clearly an addition with granary loft reached by gable-end external stone steps. Hipped roof, partly slate, partly stone tile. Three stacks; large rubble ridge stack to right of centre, tall rubble stack to rear right and small brick ridge stack at left end. Open-fronted porch of rubble with pitched slate roof. Boarded front door hung on gudgeon pins with overlight. Part-glazed, panelled door to ground floor granary end and boarded door to loft. Window openings of various dates, some with cambered heads, some flat voussoir heads, some plain timber lintels. First-floor rear window a small-paned iron-framed casement and further large iron-framed casements on the first floor front elevation, also a variety of modern large-pane designs. The rear wall has fewer and smaller openings as it is partially set into the hillslope.

Interior

Three-unit plan with massive internal stack. Middle room has two axial beams with wide chamfer and straight-cut stops and exposed joists, right-hand end room (reduced in size due to remodelled stairs hall) has ovolo moulded axial beam. (Only partially inspected.)

Group value with farm buildings.