House & Outbuildings Range at Cil-y-Byddar Cil-y-Byddar

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel Rhydithon, Powys

Entry Name: House & Outbuildings Range at Cil-y-Byddar Cil-y-Byddar

Location: Lies close to railway about 1.5km south-west of Llanbister Road; orientated downslope south-east/north-west. The house is set between two outbuildings, a cowhouse of c.1800 which shares the same roof

Community: Llanfihangel Rhydithon (Llanfihangel Rhydieithon)

Community: Llanfihangel Rhydithon

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Llanbister Road Station

Exterior

C16 origins with alterations and improvements of C17, C18 and C19. Currently being comprehensively renovated including all new oak windows and doors, some new wall-framing, beams and joists, new stairs and porch, slate roof and roof lights. Two storeys, single range. Rubble stone of various phases, the earlier work more evenly coursed. Slate roof, large square rubble ridge stack, brick stack at south end incorporated into the gable wall of the barn. Enclosed rubble porch with pitched slate roof, random arrangement of small window openings.

Barn range: incorporating stable and adjoining house at south end. C19, mainly weatherboarded skin over low rubble plinth, some patching with tin sheeting. Tin roof. Rubble south gable, brick north gable incorporating stack serving the house. Three-bay barn with central stone-flagged threshing bay with double door entry to ease side, smaller door to west side. Stud-walling with diagonal bracing interrupting the studs, jowled wall posts, tie-beam trusses with angle braces.

Adjoining the south end bay a former stable with hay loft, boarded door and loft shutter.

Interior

Interior: Much historic detailing survives indicating piecemeal development of the building from timber-framed, cruck-trussed open hall to fully two-storeyed house of lobby-entry plan with inserted stack and ceiling beams and raised walls in stone. Partial survival of one smoke-blackened cruck truss only, having collar and tie-beam with lapped bare-faced dovetail joints. Large rubble stack inserted prior to the building of the stone walls, wide fireplace opening with chamfered and stopped lintel and later bread oven. Former hall has axial beam with chamfer and step stop; the south end supported on a separate post with crude capital and roll moulding. Chamfered wall bressumers carry the joist ends. Square-panel timber-framed partitions divide rooms to the north and south of the stack and incorporate substantial chamfered door frames.

The rubble side walls replaced the timber-framing in different phases throughout the C18 and during this time the wall height was also raised. In the west wall is a fragment of a small mullion window.

Former cowhouse: adjoins house at north end. c.1800, two storeys, rubble with some patching in breeze block and tin sheeting. Interior largely gutted.