Llysin

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel Rhydithon, Powys

Entry Name: Llysin

Location: Isolated setting on western slopes of Llysin Hill, 1.7km north-east of Llanfihangel Rhydithon. Reached along by by-road to N of Nantywylan.

Community: Llanfihangel Rhydithon (Llanfihangel Rhydieithon)

Community: Llanfihangel Rhydithon

Locality: Nantywylan

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Llanbister Road Station

Exterior

c1800. Two storeys, single range with integral stable at west end. Rubble stone plinth, weatherboarded walls, slate roof to house, tin to stable. End stack to right with brick upper. Two boarded doors, that to left with glazed panel, small-paned casement windows.

Adjoining stable: Similar heavy pegged, stud walls with diagonal bracing, boarded partition trusses and flagstone floor. Loft floor of rough poles. Partition truss has angle braces above the tie-beam. The rear of the chimney stack is exposed in the stable; the first-floor end wall of the house is built around the offset of the stack with boards set over studwork. Adjacent to the stack is a pegged and bolted shouldered king-post truss.

Interior

Original lobby entry plan with hall plus two inner rooms, one having separate external entrance. Stud walls with diagonal braces interrupting the studs. The partition between the two inner rooms of the end bay is square panel framing with woven lath infill. Massive internal rubble stack with large open fireplace to main room, chamfered timber lintel with scroll stops, and bread oven. Chamfered axial beam with scroll stops and exposed joists. Quarter-turn stairs rise through the inner room but are entered via corner of main room. Stone flag floor throughout. Beaded plank doors. Window frames have chamfered mullions.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an interesting and unaltered example of a late vernacular, smallholding/dwelling which shows the fairly unusual use of stud-wall construction for the cottage portion.