Little Trewern Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Penybont, Powys

Entry Name: Little Trewern Farmhouse

Location: Lies under the western slope of Radnor Forest at the bottom of Carrog Dingle, about 1.2km (0.75 mile) SE of Llandegley village. Sited across slope.

Community: Penybont (Pen-y-bont)

Community: Penybont

Locality: Carrog Dingle

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Penybont

Possibly 1776, reputedly the date on a stone gable-end plaque now mutilated.

Exterior

Two storeys with rear single-storey section under catslide roof. Rubble stone, slate roof, two large rubble end stacks, boxed eaves. Regular window arrangement, central boarded door. First-floor windows and lower left are under voussoir lintels, lower right window and door have renewed lintels. Three-light timber casement windows except for lower left small-paned, iron-frame window and two gable end attic windows and rear dairy windows which have plain, heavy timber frames in squared openings.

Outbuilding adjoining north end of house: Cowhouses contemporary with the house. Rubble stone, tin roof, loft dormer to centre front, 4 boarded doors. Pegged timber stud partitions, rough pole loft flooring.

Interior

Central stair hall with flanking rooms, the right-hand one sub-divided at one time and with a blocked fireplace. The left-hand room has a large open fireplace, partially reduced, timber mantel shelf and spit rack. Plain squared axial beam and exposed joists with original suspended bacon cratch. Flagstone floors, elm stairs with plain stick balusters. Stud partition walls.