Barn range 50m SW of old farmhouse at Vronlase

A Grade II Listed Building in Penybont, Powys

Community: Penybont

Locality: Vronlase

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Penybont

Exterior

Barn 5-bays with central threshing bay. Square-panel, timber-framed side walls and partitions, originally designed for wattle infill, now with weatherboarding over. Low rubble base, tin roof. Tall double doors in tin, two low boarded doors and a tin gate which replaces the wall framing in one end bay. Stable: C19, at east end under same roof as the barn. Brick front with cambered door and window heads, rubble stone gable wall. Two-horse stalling, boarded ceiling. Granary: C19 adjoins stable block. Brick/slate with external gable end stops. Wainhouse: C19, at west end. Rubble stone end wall, lean-to roof and tin-fronted hay loft.

Group value with the other vernacular buildings at Vronlase.