Neuadd

A Grade II Listed Building in Penybont, Powys

Entry Name: Neuadd

Location: Isolated position about 3.25 km (2 miles) SW of Penybont, close on N side to the site of Ceffnlys Castle. The Court Leets of Ceffnlys Borough were held in the house until the mid C19.

Community: Penybont (Pen-y-bont)

Community: Penybont

Locality: Ceffnlys

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Penybont

History

Probably C17 in origin, substantial C19 alterations and additions when it was two dwellings for a time.

Exterior

Two storeys, single range with two later rear gabled wings set either side of a centrally placed lean-to section. Rubble walls with roughcast render, substantially raised roof line, slate roof with roof lights. Large stone ridge stack to left of centre with distinctive over-sailing courses and vertical ribbed detail (partially obscured by the later roof). Enclosed porch, all modern doors and windows.

Interior

Lobby-entry plan with large back-to-back open fireplaces. Eastern room fireplace has moulded (double ogee) stone jambs and moulded timber lintel. Exposed beams with straight cut and scroll stops. Two plain later staircases with boarded undersides and scratch moulded handrails. Studwork partitions, flagstone floors.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its historical importance and because of surviving internal features from its earlier origins.