Lower Trelowgoed

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanbadarn Fawr, Powys

Entry Name: Lower Trelowgoed

Location: Approximately 1.2km SSE of Llanbadarn Fawr church, reached by footpath from the E side leading off a minor road SE of the A483.

Community: Llanbadarn Fawr

Locality: Trelowgoed

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Penybont

An C18 house shown on the 1839 Tithe map as a 45-acre (18.23 hectares) farmstead.

Exterior

A 1½-storey 3-window rubble-stone farmhouse with steep slate roof and stone end stacks, larger to the R. Openings are offset to the L side, and the entrance offset further still. It has a boarded door. Windows, including dormers, and under stone heads in the lower storey, are 2-light C19 casements. The L-hand window is boarded up. The rear has a similar elevation with doorway offset to the R, except that there are 3 windows in the lower storey and the lower R-hand window is boarded up.

Interior

Cross passage has been blocked opposite main entrance but retains chamfered head-beam. Entrance is immediately beside the staircase which is C19 and not in the exact position of the original stairs (see blocked window); the plan form is unusual in having such a large room before the parlour and is reminiscent of the earlier Great Cantel, Llanbister. Lath and plaster partition to right with parlour beyond retaining timber bressumer to fireplace; this has domed bread oven and blocked recess to right; simply scroll-stopped beam. Full height recess backing onto stairs - said to contain cheese press formerly. The chimney at the uphill end heats the kitchen with 6-panel door; fireplace blocked; remains of studded partition to rear. Oak boarded doors upstairs; roof ceiled at collar level.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as an C18 vernacular farmhouse retaining definite early character.