Ffaldau

A Grade II Listed Building in Penybont, Powys

Entry Name: Ffaldau

Location: Set back from main road about 0.8km (+ mile) NW of Llandegley village. Lies below the northern slopes of Llandegley Rocks.

Community: Penybont (Pen-y-bont)

Community: Penybont

Locality: Llandegley

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Penybont

History

C15/16 former cruck house, remodelled in early C18 and mid C19. Recent renovations include conversion of byre end to kitchens and removal of partition walls in upper end.

Exterior

Two storeys, painted rubble stone, slate roof. T-plan with two wide gables to front elevation. Left-hand gable has painted date-stone: IP 1704. Right-hand gabled range is later and has deep-set verge. One-and-a-half storey rubble/slate range to left and flat-roofed lean-to storeroom to right. Two rubble end stacks, brick end stack and offset ridge stack in brick. Front door, in C19 range, is boarded with "Gothic" ribbed detailing, in substantial chamfered frame. Flanking mullion and transom windows also in heavy frames with small-paned iron frame glazing. Upper windows similar styled casements. C18 wing has random window arrangement - C19/20 casements, large multi-paned to front elevation, rear elevation upper windows have hood moulds over.

Interior

Two original cruck trusses survive, probably framing what was the "hall" bay. Full crucks on stone pads, with butt jointed apex, notched and lapped tie-beam and collar and formerly diagonally-set ridge piece. No wall framing survives but there is evidence that it was timber-framed from one remaining wall post attached to the back of a cruck blade. In 1704 this bay, aligned E-W, was incorporated into a N-S wing with rubble stone front and rear walls. It was also ceiled with scroll-stopped chamfered beams and exposed joists. One end of one beam rests on a moulded wall post. Large open fireplace with plain timber lintel and bread oven, bedroom fireplace with scroll stopped lintel and later hob grate. Flag floors throughout, C19 remodelled upper end has plain squared beams, stud partition walls, simple stick baluster stairs.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an unusually interesting vernacular building of regional type retaining many original features.