Wegnall Old Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Presteigne (Llanandras), Powys

Entry Name: Wegnall Old Farmhouse

Location: Close by Hindwell Brook (marking the English border) and reached by an irregular farm track from the Presteigne to Kington road

Community: Presteigne (Llanandras)

Community: Presteigne

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Presteigne

History

Little altered timber-framed L-plan house dating from about 1600, possibly built by Hugh Rodd, brother of Richard Rodd of Hertordshire.

Exterior

2 storeys, rubble footings, close studding, 1st floor jettied with partly moulded jetty-beam on curved brackets. Infilled 1st floor doorway with arched lintol (2-storey porch now removed), main entrance with boarded and studded door. 2 windows wide, cantilevered 6-light oriels planted on bracket supports under cill beams, leaded lights. One 3-light window flush-set to left.

Currugated-iron roofs, massive rubble stack to right gable with 4 diagonal stems, smaller stack to left side. Lean-to rubble extensions to left and right ends.

Rear elevations with similar detailing, rear wing jettied over ground floor with corner brackets under beam (upper floors temporarily covered).

Interior

Internal plan-form has hall and kitchen on the main front separated by an entrance passage, and a parlour in the rear wing with a great chamber over. All the main rooms were heated by fireplaces of dressed stone, internal square-framed partition walls with wattle and daub infill, stop-chamfered joists, wooden bressumers, stairs in fireplace gable end etc.

In progress of restortion from use as a farm store.