Upper House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Painscastle, Powys

Community: Painscastle (Castell-paen)

Community: Painscastle

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Llanbedr

History

Aisled box-frame hall house with central base cruck, ca. 1450, possibly built as the residence of the Stewards of the Earls of Warwick. Remodelled as stone-walled, storeyed house in C17, later alterations including modern windows throughout. A fire in 1987 caused serious damage to the roof timbers over the central portion, common rafters were burnt beyond repair, principal timbers suffered severe charring. The building was empty and awaiting renovation at the time of survey (1993).

Exterior

Plan form of hall range (originally open to roof) with outer cross wings, gabled storeyed porch on north side, gabled staircase projection in rear angle. Two storeys, white-washed rubble walls (some repairs), slate roofs, projecting brick stack to hall range, plain bargeboards. Three-window east front with swept dormers and modern glazed door up steps.

Interior

Remarkable interior retains two-bay medieval hall with central base-cruck and spere-truss to cross passage. C17 floor and central chimney inserted. Exceptional detailing to truss blades with chamfered and checked angles, feathered and broach stops etc. Spectacular roof structure including cornice mouldings to arcade plates, curved windbraces, multiple dowels, arch-braces to cambered collars.

Medieval solar cross-range (now divided into two storeys) with cambered tie-beams and feathered stop chamfers. C17 post and panel screen at solar end of hall, C17 stairs added on south side with ball finial newels and turned balusters. Downhill east cross-range considerably rebuilt in C17 with chamfered beams and large open fireplace at north end. Eighteenth century wall-paintings against spere truss.

Reasons for Listing

Included, notwithstanding external alterations and fire damage, as one of the most important late medieval hall houses in Powys.