Cross Hands Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanybydder, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llanybydder

Built-Up Area: Llanybyther

Llanwnen

Built in the third quarter of the C19 and first shown on the 1891 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

An L-shaped Tudor-Gothic style public house, with asymmetrical W and N ranges, a splayed corner bay, and additions to the rear to a former walled yard. Main elevations are of rubble stone with freestone dressings; the slate roof on bracketed eaves is hipped at the S end of the W range, and has 2 stone ridge stacks to the W range and a single stack to the N range. Mullioned windows have round-headed lights. The W range, facing the A485, is 4 bays with a single bay added at the S (R-hand) end. The doorway is offset in the bay R of centre. It has a cambered head with dressed voussoirs and keystone and replaced doors. The windows are, from the L, 2-light, 4-light and 5-light in the lower storey, of which the latter only has sunk spandrels, and in the upper storey 2-light in the middle bays and 3-light in the outer bays. Original quoins separate the end of the original building from an added coach house, which has a wide camber-headed doorway, with replaced door, and a 2-light window above.

The original main entrance is in the splayed NW corner bay, which is of coursed dressed stone. It has a camber-headed doorway with keystone with replaced door (formerly double studded doors with strap hinges, and an overlight, replaced since survey inspection). Above it is a keyed and pointed window with small-pane intersecting glazing bars. The N range, incorporating an integral dwelling, has a single bay on the R side in similar style to the W range, with 2-light window in the lower storey and 3-light window above. Further L the house is 3-window with openings offset to the R, keyed cambered stone heads and pivoting windows. The central doorway has a replaced door.

Behind, the main range has 6-pane upper-storey sash windows in brick surrounds, above single-storey projections extending to the original stone boundary wall of the yard. The added coach house at the SW corner abuts a formerly detached 3-window rear wing of rubble stone, brick dressings, and slate roof.

Altered interior.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a public house retaining strong C19 architectural character in a prominent location in the town.