Pont Llanybydder (Partly in Llanybydder Community)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwenog, Ceredigion

Locality: Llanybydder

Built-Up Area: Llanybyther

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanwnen

History

Earlier C19 road bridge. In 1832 Herbert Evans of Highmead was paid £100 for his part in organising the rebuilding of the Cardiganshire side, and contractors were paid £70, which may relate to a complete rebuilding. In 1837 William Williams, Bridge Surveyor, was paid £2 for plans for repairs. It was damaged by flood in 1886 and repaired for £725 by Thomas George, County Surveyor for Carmarthenshire.

Exterior

Cut sandstone triple-arched bridge, slightly humped. Parapets with heavy tooled stone copings. Arches have flush voussoirs alternately of sandstone and slate, and there is a projecting stringcourse above, under parapet. Two cutwaters each side, triangular, broached back to flat piers, continued slightly narrower on parapet. Outer piers simply in three slightly narrowing steps.

Listed as an exceptional well-designed stone bridge.