Remains of monastic grange at Penallt Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Ishmael (Llanismel), Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Remains of monastic grange at Penallt Farm

Location: On the SW side of the farm. Penallt is 1km SSE of Llansaint and on the S side of the Ferryside to Kidwelly road.

Community: St. Ishmael (Llanismel)

Community: St. Ishmael

Locality: Llansaint

Kidwelly

History

Probably part of a C16 grange belonging to Kidwelly Priory. Upstanding remains belong to the W side of what was probably originally an L-shaped block.

Exterior

A rubble-stone wall approximately 25m long and up to 6m high, forms the outer W wall of a 2-storey block. A rectangular projection is L of centre, perhaps for a stair, to the L of which are 2 windows in the lower storey with segmental heads, and openings for 4 windows above. To the R of the projection is a doorway and 1st floor corbels, perhaps for a stack. Further R is a single window in the upper storey and doorway near the R end. Behind are return walls and rear wall enclosing rooms, with field walls attached at both ends. Overgrown with ivy at the time of inspection.

Listed as the ruins of a once substantial monastic grange.