Trevaughan Bridge.

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitland, Carmarthenshire

Town: Whitland

Community: Whitland (Hendy-gwyn)

Community: Whitland

Whitland

History

The plaque on the bridge is said to have been dated "1767". N side widened in 1856, to plans by Joseph Jenkins. S side widened by 3 feet (0.914m) in 1878, to designs by Thomas George, and the bridge reinforced at about the same time. In recent years, the road has been diverted, with new bridge, and the embankment to the west removed to prevent flooding.

Exterior

C18 bridge of three segmental-pointed arches, separated by cutwaters on each side, in rubble stone, with cut stone voussoirs.
Arches separated by cutwaters with concrete plinths and cement capped heads, higher to N side. N side has projecting band below stone parapet, with stone plaque set into walling above. Plaque unreadable, but said to have been dated "1767", and re-set following widening in 1856. S side widened in 1878, with iron rods and ties inserted, having plain disks visible above arches to both sides. Original bridge arches with similar cut stone voussoirs, visible beneath later arches to both sides.

Listed as a good substantial C18 road bridge.