Llwynybrain Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitland, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Llwynybrain Cottage

Location: Situated on E side of Llwynybrain Hill, opposite back drive and just up from main drive to Llwynybrain mansion

Town: Whitland

Community: Whitland (Hendy-gwyn)

Community: Whitland

Whitland

Early C19 cottage, part of the Llwynybrain estate, marked on OS as The Lodge.

Exterior

Cottage, colourwashed roughcast with corrugated iron roof and two small end-wall chimneys. One storey and loft, double fronted with two small 4-pane sashes and centre door in later lean-to porch. Outbuilding to left, lofted with tiny square light left of centre and centre door below. W end wall has window and blocked loft light above. Small single storey E end outbuilding with door to front. Rear has various lean-to additions, house rear was probably originally windowless but has rear door opposite front door.

Interior

Original plan of cross-passage with kitchen to W and parlour to E modified by removal of partitions, cutting back of kitchen fireplace and alteration of stairs (now running up behind parlour, but presumably originally either by kitchen fireplace or by ladder). Rough hewn joists throughout suggest that cottage was lofted right through from the outset. Roof now of C20 pine probably replaces thatch.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a rare survivor of a lofted single storey cottage, a building type once typical of the region but now scarce.